For any questions, please contact Ms. Paulina Kellersmann at kellersmann@dvv-international.de. |
Additional information: |
Since 2002, within the framework of an intergovernmental agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Federal Republic of Germany, the German Adult Education Association (DVV) Uzbekistan has been operating in the country, with financial support from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the European Union. The DVV Branch office in Uzbekistan promotes Adult Learning and Education (ALE) ideas and the importance of non-formal education in the 21st century. It works in partnership with the respective ministries and government agencies as well as representatives of non-government, non-profit and international organizations.
We are looking for our office in Uzbekistan from 1 Mai 2025 until 31 December 2026 for a Project Coordinator for the Promotion of the German Language (m/f/d, 100 %)
The DVV Branch office in Uzbekistan has started a new cooperation project with the goal to make the German language tests, learning materials and training formats developed and offered by telc gGmbH accessible to a broader group of institutions and people in Uzbekistan. To this end, competent and reliable local partners will be identified, qualified and expanded during the project period. As a result, permanent, stable structures are to be created locally. The role of the DVV Branch office in Uzbekistan is to support local partners through various measures so that they can fulfil the requirements in the implementation of language tests. |