Field of activity / position: |
Research projects / Expert |
Climate change threatens Central Asia, particularly Uzbekistan, worsening socio-economic development and exacerbating environmental issues. The agriculture, forestry, and other land use (AFOLU) sector, ecosystems, and biodiversity are significantly impacted. The Green Central Asia Initiative of the German Government, in cooperation with Central Asian partners, aims to strengthen the resilience of vulnerable populations and ecosystems. The announced position of Expert (Advisor) will be financed through a Study and Expert Fund (SFF) measure, which is a funding mechanism designed to support the implementation of targeted projects and individual measures within the framework of international cooperation. The position focuses on two measures: 1. Strengthening institutional capacities of Uzbekistan's National Centre for Climate Change to access international climate finance, especially through the Green Climate Fund (GCF). This involves enhancing the institutional and policy environment, developing a GCF readiness measure, and identifying adaptation and mitigation priorities for the AFOLU sector with relevant stakeholders. 2. Developing a Regional GCF Project in the AFOLU Sector in Central Asia, including a concept note, full proposal, and annexes for a co-financed GCF measure. This aims to engage stakeholders at national and regional levels and strengthen Central Asia's capacities for accessing climate finance.
Main responsibilities:
-Coordinate and implement planned climate-finance related activities in Uzbekistan and contributes to regional activities; -Work closely with and supports the National Climate Center under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change in planning, developing, and implementing project activities; -Support the development of climate finance proposals in Uzbekistan and within the context of regional cooperation, particularly within the context of the Green Climate Fund; -Support multistakeholder engagement, knowledge exchange and the cooperation between stakeholders across public institutions, civil society, private sector and other relevant stake-holders within Uzbekistan and regionally in Central Asia, while understanding priorities and requirements, and identifying opportunities and challenges for implementation in the local context; -Coordinate efforts to enhance institutional capacities in climate finance, project development, and access to global climate funds in Uzbekistan and the region; -Track project progress against approved workplans, prepare relevant reports, and ensures accountability, including monitoring expenditures, ensuring alignment with approved budgets, and supporting administrative tasks related to the climate finance measures. |