Period of publication 27.03.2025 - 10.04.2025
position:
Other
Duties The project is designed to address the gender-specific barriers faced by women entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan, with a focus on improving access to resources, capacity building, mentorship, and advocacy for systemic change. The outcome of the project is to empower women entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan by enhancing their access to resources, the skills to sustainably grow their businesses, and advocating for policy reforms to create a gender-responsive entrepreneurial ecosystem.
The project aims to significantly enhance the performance and growth of women-led SMEs by providing tailored business acceleration programs. These programs will improve business practices, increase access to financing, and equip women entrepreneurs with essential skills, such as financial literacy, business strategy development, and loan application procedures. The project will focus on developing a gender-sensitive capacity-building curriculum and a comprehensive mentoring framework that takes into account the unique challenges faced by women. This is expected to result in stronger, more resilient women-led businesses that are better positioned to access new markets and resources.
Through the implementation of a robust mentorship program, the project will connect women entrepreneurs with experienced mentors who can provide personalized guidance. The mentorship will focus on strategic business growth, leadership skills, financial planning, and overcoming gender-specific barriers in entrepreneurship. By fostering a supportive peer network, the mentorship program will also help build long-term relationships among women entrepreneurs, strengthening their confidence and capacity for business leadership. Over time, this will contribute to increasing the number of women entrepreneurs successfully scaling their businesses and taking on leadership roles in Uzbekistan's economy.
The project will also drive systemic change by improving the research, policy advocacy, and broader entrepreneurial ecosystem for women entrepreneurs. By conducting in-depth research on the needs of women-led businesses, including access to finance, markets, and resources, the project will provide evidence-based recommendations to policymakers and financial institutions. This will create a more supportive ecosystem for women entrepreneurs, resulting in improved access to finance, mentorship, and market opportunities.
Uzbekistan, Central Asia's most populous country with 37 million people in 2024, possesses abundant natural resources, including natural gas, gold, copper, uranium, and coal, contributing to steady economic growth of 5.5–6% annually. Despite this, the country faces economic, social, and environmental challenges, particularly in reducing poverty and inequality. The poverty rate declined from 17% in 2021 to 11% in 2023 and is projected to reach 6% by 2025, with Uzbekistan implementing a multidimensional poverty index to ensure inclusive development. Climate change threatens agriculture, water resources, and labor productivity, potentially costing 1% of GDP by 2030 and reducing economic potential by 10% by 2050, with heightened risks for female-headed households, persons with disabilities, and rural communities.
Since 2017, Uzbekistan has pursued ambitious reforms through its National Development Strategies (2017–2021 and 2022–2026) and the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy, aiming to double GDP, increase per capita income to $4,000, and achieve upper-middle-income status while aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). However, achieving these goals requires stronger integration of SDGs into strategic planning, budgeting, and policy coordination, along with enhanced domestic resource mobilization and improved public expenditure efficiency to drive sustainable and inclusive development.
During 2020-2024 UNDP has provided technical assistance to the Government of Uzbekistan in promoting a more integrated approach to financing its national development priorities and the SDGs through establishment of an Integrated National Financing Framework (INFF), mainstreaming SDGs and Green considerations into the budgetary process through introduction of SDG and Green Budgeting methodologies and practices, advancing PFM reforms, particularly ensuring the accountability, and transparency of public funds and involving citizens into the budgetary process through participatory budgeting. Additionally, UNDP supported the Government in development and introduction of the new innovative financing instruments including the SDG and Green Bonds, Islamic Finance Instruments, etc.
Building on this UNDP with the support of the Slovak Government is starting a new initiative on "Public Finance for Development in Uzbekistan" aimed at establishing a clear, results-driven strategic planning and budgeting system in Uzbekistan, aligned with the SDGs and green development priorities. Specifically, the project aims to strengthen the institutional and technical capacities of the Government to transition towards an SDG-oriented budgeting framework, using green budgeting mechanisms to achieve measurable improvements in economic, social, and environmental outcomes.
Duties and Responsibilities
Under the direct supervision of Project Specialist and in close collaboration with relevant project partners, the Communication Analyst will be focusing on the following tasks:
• Deliver tailored business acceleration training for women-led SMEs using the UNDP BOOST methodology;
• Provide support in business planning, financial modelling, and loan applications. Develop gender-sensitive curricula on financial literacy, digital skills, and business strategy;
• Establish mentorship programs linking women entrepreneurs with industry leaders;
• Offer coaching on leadership, financial planning, and sector-specific challenges. Foster peer-to-peer learning networks for collaboration and growth;
• Partner with financial institutions to develop gender-intelligent financial products and alternative credit scoring models;
• Advocate for policy reforms and conduct research to enhance women's access to finance;
• Promote digital finance and e-commerce training for women-led SMEs. Maintain an online learning platform with business resources, mentorship, and capacity-building tools;
• Develop and update the project communications strategy. Maintain a dynamic project website and ensure visibility through engagement with government, donors, and media;
• Prepare and distribute press releases, newsletters, and success stories. Ensure key content is translated into English, Russian, and Uzbek;
• Organize policy discussions, engage industry partners, and collaborate with business incubators to expand market access for women entrepreneurs;
• Implement an M&E framework to track progress, assess impact, and ensure gender mainstreaming. Share findings and best practices;
• Manage project social media, create content, and track engagement analytics to align with regional communication strategies;
• Provide logistical and administrative assistance for recruitment, training, and consultant contracts. Ensure compliance with branding and publication guidelines;
The incumbent performs other duties within their functional profile as deemed necessary for the efficient functioning of the Office and the Organization.
Institutional Arrangement
Under the direct supervision of the Project Specialist and in close collaboration with relevant project partners, the Communication Analyst will be responsible for managing project visibility, knowledge-sharing, and stakeholder engagement. This includes developing and implementing communication strategies, ensuring effective dissemination of project-related information, and maintaining engagement with key stakeholders. The Communication Analyst will also oversee media relations, prepare promotional materials, and support the organization of events to enhance project outreach and impact.