Period of publication 14.11.2017 - 28.11.2017
Duties Adolescents Development and Youth Policy Officer
From recent speeches of the President Mirziyoyev as well as his recent decree entitled "On measures to improve the effectiveness of state youth policy and support the activities of the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan", it is evident that the Government is concerned about youth socio-economic marginalization, as well as potential vulnerability of youth to become influenced by violent ideologies. The Government acknowledges the need to accelerate efforts to support young people in marginalized urban, rural or remote settings. The envisaged support includes the provision of formal and non-formal education opportunities, leisure, community and employment support, so that young people may realize their full potential, with the ultimate goal to contribute to the society.
At the 72nd Session of the UN General Assembly, the President outlined a bold vision for the Youth Policy in Uzbekistan and globally to foster positive youth development and minimize the risks of influence of violent ideologies. As the President emphasized, a solid foundation for well-rounded youth is laid in childhood. UNICEF is actively supporting the Government in realization of the rights of the child. Increasingly, UNICEF is focusing on the second decade of life Ц the adolescence Ц which is also the first phase of youth.
The recent research demonstrates that adolescence is the second window of opportunity for cognitive development. It is also associated with increased risks and vulnerabilities. UNICEF welcomes the President's special attention to positive development of youth and realization of their rights and freedoms. With 60% of population under 30 years of age, it is a critical agenda in Uzbekistan.
UNICEF is developing a workplan to support the Youth Union in youth policy development and implementation as well as the youth engagement agenda. This prospective collaboration is also part of the new Government-UN collaboration workplan approved on 13 November 2017.
The purpose of this individual consultancy is to support key initiatives of UNICEF in Uzbekistan in youth policy dialogue with the Government, adolescent development and participation. These include adolescent situation analysis, support to the enhancement of youth policy formulation and implementation.
Under the supervision of Chief of Social Policy Section, the incumbent will focus on the duties and responsibilities specified below.
1)Partnerships: Implement workplan with the State Advisor on Youth Issues and the Youth Union:
Х Coordinate the implementation of collaboration workplans with the State Advisor on Youth Issues and the Youth Union, in collaboration with other UNICEF sections;
Х Lead on implementation and monitoring of the workplan with the Youth Union to enhance youth policy making and implementation;
Х Act as a liaison between the Youth Union and UNICEF Country Office;
Х Map relevant partners/stakeholders, and maintain constructive dialogue/partnerships with international and local stakeholders on youth agenda.
2) Context Analysis: The aspirations, needs and risks the adolescents/youth are facing Uzbekistan:
Х Research and synthesize available analysis and studies about youth to inform UNICEF's positioning on youth agenda;
Х Coordinate the development and implementation of survey on youth/adolescents' aspirations, needs and risks, in partnership with the Youth Union and others (with support from the M&E section);
Х Lead the analysis of survey results and draft the report, including policy recommendations;
Х Jointly with the Youth Union, organize the launch of the Youth of Uzbekistan report.
3) Next steps: Defining strategic opportunities to advance the rights and well-being of adolescents:
Х Prepare recommendations for UNICEF's engagement in adolescent/youth development, based on the results of the survey;
Х Convene cross-sectoral consultations on policy and programmatic implications of the survey results to define UNICEF's positioning and the way forward;
Х Contribute to advocacy work/initiatives, particularly in regards to developing advocacy messages;
Х Organize Youth Policy retreat with key experts and thought leaders about youth and youth policy to develop recommendations for enhancing youth policy and its implementation in Uzbekistan.
Timeline and deliverables:
1) 2018 workplan with the Youth Union, endorsed by the State Advisor on Youth Issues;
2) Mapping of all stakeholders Ц national and international Ц engaged in youth policy development and implementation in Uzbekistan;
3) Bi-monthly analytical briefs on youth agenda, based on research and trends scanning;
4) Completed Youth of Uzbekistan survey (including design, implementation and analysis);
5) Youth policy position paper, based on the survey results and Youth Policy retreat;
6) Other deliverables, meeting summaries and follow up briefs on key relevant issues, as needs emerge.
Management and resource requirements:
The assignment is office-based. The Consultant will work under the direct supervision of the Chief of Social Policy. According to UNICEF policy, the final fees will be set up based on the "best value for money" principle. Six (6) months are allocated for accomplishment of all tasks and deliverables within the period of January Ц June 2018. The consultancy may require travel within Uzbekistan. Travel expenses will be covered by UNICEF according to its procedures (transport fares, terminal, DSA).